✦UP THE TIDE!◆New Episode — E186: PITT OF DESPAIR◆FT: RIFC 1–1 Pittsburgh ◆ Next: RIFC at Hartford · Sat Oct 24, 7:00 PM ET ✦UP THE TIDE!◆New Episode — E186: PITT OF DESPAIR◆FT: RIFC 1–1 Pittsburgh ◆ Next: RIFC at Hartford · Sat Oct 24, 7:00 PM ET
Playoff tracker · Oct 22

Two numbers decide Rhode Island's October

Eastern Conference, 1 matches left. One path is still fully in Rhode Island's hands. The other isn't — and the reason comes down to a single tiebreaker.

Playoff spotTop 8 in the East
Clinched
✓
points from the last 1 matches

Rhode Island have clinched a playoff spot.

Guaranteed top eight in the East with 1 to play.

Home playoff gameTop 4 in the East
Out of reach
8Eliminated
points from the last 1 matches

Would have clinched a home playoff game — it can no longer happen.

A perfect 1-0 run is worth 3 points, 5 short of the 8 it would take. 4 clubs have already finished above Rhode Island's ceiling: Tampa Bay, Detroit, Charleston, Louisville. A home playoff game is off the table.

How likely

20,000 simulated finishes to the season, every remaining East fixture played out with the league's own tiebreakers.

100%Make the playoffs
(top 8)
0%Host a playoff game
(top 4)
43.4Average final
points
42Final points for a
90% playoff chance
What each total buys

Chance of a playoff spot and a home game, given where Rhode Island's points finish. The highlighted row is the guarantee line (42).

Final ptsHow oftenPlayoffsHome game
4235%100%0%
4329%100%0%
4536%100%0%
Eastern Conference

Max is the total if a club wins out. Odds come from the simulation.

#ClubGPW-L-DGDPtsMaxPlayoffsTop 4
1Tampa Bay2917-5-7+245861100%100%
2Detroit2914-7-8+135053100%100%
3Charleston2915-9-5+205053100%100%
4Louisville2913-9-7+84649100%100%
5Pittsburgh2912-11-6+24245100%0%
6Rhode Island2912-11-6+104245100%0%
7Hartford299-7-13+14043100%0%
8Miami FC309-12-9-10363682%0%
9Indy XI299-13-7-5343718%0%
10Birmingham296-11-12-530330%0%
11Loudoun295-11-13-1128310%0%
12Brooklyn295-18-6-2821240%0%
13Sporting JAX293-21-5-4414170%0%
Home-game linePlayoff line
Remaining fixtures
  • Oct 24atHartford

Updated Oct 22, 2026, 10:50 AM ET. Standings are rebuilt from ESPN results, regular season only. "Secures" numbers assume every rival wins out and any tie goes against Rhode Island unless the first tiebreaker, wins against Eastern Conference opponents, is already settled. Odds use a Poisson goals model with home advantage and no injury or form adjustments.

Join the Tide

Reactions, ratings and roster chaos — free in your inbox every week. From the fans who never miss a kick.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.